Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited logo

Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation

Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited

D01 Marina, Raffles Place, People's Park, CecilPermanentS$13,000 – S$26,000/mo

Posted 27 Jul 2026

About this role

As a Sr. Delivery Consultant - Application Modernization & AI Transformation, you will be proficient in leading the architecture of complex, scalable, and secure solutions tailored to meet the specific needs of each customer. You’ll work closely with stakeholders to gather requirements, assess current applications, and propose effective migration strategies to AWS. As trusted advisors to our customers, providing guidance on industry trends, emerging technologies, and innovative solutions, you will be responsible for leading the implementation process, ensuring adherence to best practices, optimizing performance, and managing risks throughout the project. The AWS Professional Services organization is a global team of experts that help customers realize their desired business outcomes when using the AWS Cloud. We work together with customer teams and the AWS Partner Network (APN) to execute enterprise cloud computing initiatives. Our team provides assistance through a collection of offerings which help customers achieve specific outcomes related to enterprise cloud adoption. Key job responsibilities As an experienced technology professional, you will be responsible for: Leading the design and hands-on implementation of complex, scalable, and secure AWS solutions tailored to customer needs Leverage AI to build applications and also create bar raising experiences by embedding AI in customer workflows Provide technical guidance and troubleshooting support throughout project delivery Collaborating with stakeholders to gather requirements and propose effective migration strategies Acting as a trusted advisor to customers on industry trends and emerging technologies Sharing knowledge within the organization through mentoring, training, and creating reusable artifacts Leading a high performing consulting team as the technical solution owner Basic qualifications 5+ years of architecting/operating solutions built on any cloud service provider like Azure, AWS, GCP, OCI, etc. experience Experience leading the design, automation, deployment, and support of large-scale infrastructure Experience in any of the following: Cloud Architecture, Systems Design, Software Development, Infrastructure Architecture, Data Engineering or DevOps Bachelor's degree and 7+ years of relevant cloud consulting experience, or 5+ years of consulting, design and implementation of application modernization and distributed solutions experience Ability to objectively look at a business problem statement, propose multiple technically feasible solutions and recommend a solution which aligns with functional and non-functional requirements Preferred qualifications AWS Professional level certification, or AWS Associate level certification Experience conveying complex technical concepts to both technical and business audiences Experience as a mentor, tech lead or leading an engineering team, or experience with full software development life cycle, including coding standards, code reviews, source control management, build processes, testing, and operations Knowledge of IT compliance and risk management requirements (e.g., PDPA in Singapore/Thailand, MAS-TRM, or local data sovereignty regulations) AWS experience preferred, with proficiency in a wide range of AWS services (e.g., EC2, S3, RDS, Lambda, IAM, VPC, CloudFormation) Experience with automation and scripting (e.g., Terraform, Python) Experience leading large-scale software development and modernization initiatives, with deep expertise in one or more common programming languages (e.g. Java, Python, C++, JavaScript) and microservices architecture and Generative AI tools/technologies

What they're looking for

Make the designCertificationsAutomation Systemsscalable solutions

About Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited

Industry: Information & communicationsWebsite ↗

Frequently asked questions

What does a Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation at Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited do?

As a Sr. Delivery Consultant - Application Modernization & AI Transformation, you will be proficient in leading the architecture of complex, scalable, and secure solutions tailored to meet the specific needs of each customer. You’ll work closely with stakeholders to gather requirements, assess curre…

What skills does this Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation role need?

Key skills for this role include Make the design, Certifications, Automation Systems, scalable solutions.

How much does a Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation at Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited pay?

This role lists a salary of S$13,000 – S$26,000 per month.

Is this Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in D01 Marina, Raffles Place, People's Park, Cecil. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Sr. Delivery Consultant , Application Modernization & AI Transformation role?

You can apply directly on Amazon Web Services Singapore Private Limited's careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.