Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd. logo

Software Engineer(Golang)

Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd.

IslandwideContractS$5,900 – S$10,500/mo

Posted 2 Jul 2026

About this role

Avensys is a reputed global IT professional services company headquartered in Singapore. Our service spectrum includes enterprise solution consulting, business intelligence, business process automation and managed services. Given our decade of success we have evolved to become one of the top trusted providers in Singapore and service a client base across banking and financial services, insurance, information technology, healthcare, retail, and supply chain. We are currently looking to hire Software Engineer (Golang). This is an exciting opportunity to expand your skill set, achieve job satisfaction and work-life balance. More details as below. Role Overview We are looking for a skilled Go (Golang) Developer to join our engineering team and work directly at a customer site. The role involves building, testing, and maintaining high-performance backend services and APIs using Go. The ideal candidate is hands-on, technically strong, and comfortable working in a fast-paced, client-facing environment. Key Responsibilities • Design, develop, and maintain efficient, reusable, and reliable Go (Golang) code • Build and maintain RESTful APIs and backend services for frontend and third-party integrations • Collaborate with cross-functional teams including DevOps, QA, and frontend engineers • Participate in code reviews and contribute to Go development best practices • Optimize applications for performance, scalability, and reliability • Debug and resolve production issues in a timely manner • Maintain technical documentation and manage source code using Git • Work closely with the customer’s technical teams to ensure smooth integration with existing systems Required Skills & Experience • 1–5 years of hands-on experience in backend development using Go (Golang) • Strong understanding of concurrency, goroutines, and channels • Experience designing and developing RESTful APIs and microservices • Familiarity with SQL and/or NoSQL databases (PostgreSQL, MySQL, MongoDB, etc.) • Understanding of software design patterns, testing frameworks, and Git • Strong analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills • Ability to work independently as well as collaboratively in a customer environment Good to Have • Experience with Docker, Kubernetes, and CI/CD pipelines • Exposure to cloud platforms such as AWS, GCP, or Azure • Prior experience working on-site with enterprise clients • Experience in large-scale or distributed systems • Exposure to Agile/Scrum development methodologies Qualifications • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or a related field • Prior experience working as a Go (Golang) Developer WHAT’S ON OFFER You will be remunerated with an excellent base salary and entitled to attractive company benefits. Additionally, you will get the opportunity to enjoy a fun and collaborative work environment, alongside a strong career progression. To submit your application, please apply online or email your UPDATED CV in Microsoft Word format to khalid@aven-sys.com. Your interest will be treated with strict confidentiality. CONSULTANT DETAILS Consultant Name: Khalid Farooq Reg No: R1765546 Avensys Consulting Pte Ltd EA Licence 12C5759 Privacy Statement: Data collected will be used for recruitment purposes only. Personal data provided will be used strictly in accordance with the relevant data protection law and Avensys' privacy policy.

What they're looking for

Liaising with cross functional teamsGoSystemsDevelopment ReviewsDesign

About Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd.

Industry: Information & communicationsWebsite ↗

Frequently asked questions

What does a Software Engineer(Golang) at Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd. do?

Avensys is a reputed global IT professional services company headquartered in Singapore. Our service spectrum includes enterprise solution consulting, business intelligence, business process automation and managed services. Given our decade of success we have evolved to become one of the top trusted…

What skills does this Software Engineer(Golang) role need?

Key skills for this role include Liaising with cross functional teams, GoSystems, Development Reviews, Design.

How much does a Software Engineer(Golang) at Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd. pay?

This role lists a salary of S$5,900 – S$10,500 per month.

Is this Software Engineer(Golang) role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in Islandwide. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Software Engineer(Golang) role?

You can apply directly on Avensys Consulting Pte. Ltd.'s careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.