Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch) logo

Design Manager (Data Center)

Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch)

IslandwidePermanentS$13,000 – S$18,500/mo

Posted 17 Jul 2026

About this role

This role manages the planning and development stages of the projects. He/She develops mechanical and/or electrical engineering designs based on project requirements, from conceptual to schematic and detailed designs. He/She is responsible for designing mechanical and electrical systems. He/She conducts project assessments and is able to provide feasible and creative solutions based on the assessment results. He/She participates in the tendering process and assists with the projects' costs and budgets. He/She plans the team's manpower and provides on-the-job coaching to junior staff. He/She is meticulous, highly detail-oriented and has a keen interest to incorporate new technologies into engineering design projects. He/She possesses excellent knowledge in mechanical and/or electrical engineering fields, is analytical and has good problem-solving skills. He/She also possesses strong interpersonal and project coordination skills crucial for engagement with internal and external stakeholders.

What they're looking for

ConstructionDrawingElectricalEngineering Design

About Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch)

Industry: Construction

Frequently asked questions

What does a Design Manager (Data Center) at Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch) do?

This role manages the planning and development stages of the projects. He/She develops mechanical and/or electrical engineering designs based on project requirements, from conceptual to schematic and detailed designs. He/She is responsible for designing mechanical and electrical systems. He/She cond…

What skills does this Design Manager (Data Center) role need?

Key skills for this role include Construction, Drawing, Electrical, Engineering Design.

How much does a Design Manager (Data Center) at Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch) pay?

This role lists a salary of S$13,000 – S$18,500 per month.

Is this Design Manager (Data Center) role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in Islandwide. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Design Manager (Data Center) role?

You can apply directly on Leighton Contractors (Asia) Limited (Singapore Branch)'s careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.