Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited logo

Software Developer

Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited

IslandwideContractS$7,500 – S$15,000/mo

Posted 27 Jul 2026

About this role

Summary We are in search of senior software developers to join a high performing team as part of a new initiative to modernise new trading applications. The role involves collaborating with cross-functional teams to ensure the delivery of low latency systems within a dynamic and fast-paced setting. Role Description Design and implement intelligent and scalable backend solutions aligned with business needs, adhering to the company's coding standards. Optimize application code for enhanced system responsiveness, ensuring streamlined execution of vital market infrastructure services. Exhibit a firm commitment to best-practice software design principles, producing clean, efficient, and robust code with extensive test coverage. Foster effective collaboration with cross-functional teams within the Technology domain, ensuring smooth communication and alignment with broader organizational goals. Key Requirements Desirable to have a Bachelor's or Post-graduate degree in Computer Engineering or a relevant field. At least 5 years of hands-on backend development experience, with strong expertise in Java and Spring Boot. Experience with frontend development using React is a plus, or a strong interest in learning it. Strong expertise in data structures, algorithms, and designing for performance and resilience. Solid understanding of multi-threading, low-latency, and concurrency concepts. Hands on experience in Devop tools like Docker and Kubernetes, and familiarity with Azure cloud Proficiency in Kafka and Redis is advantageous Preferably experience with financial products and understanding of the trade life cycle We regret to inform that only shortlisted candidates will be notified / contacted. EA Registration No.: R1328380, Hoang Tra My Allegis Group Singapore Pte Ltd, Company Reg No. 200909448N, EA License No. 10C4544

What they're looking for

ProducingKubernetesMultithreadingData Structures

About Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited

Industry: Administrative & support servicesWebsite ↗

Frequently asked questions

What does a Software Developer at Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited do?

Summary We are in search of senior software developers to join a high performing team as part of a new initiative to modernise new trading applications. The role involves collaborating with cross-functional teams to ensure the delivery of low latency systems within a dynamic and fast-paced setting. …

What skills does this Software Developer role need?

Key skills for this role include Producing, Kubernetes, Multithreading, Data Structures.

How much does a Software Developer at Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited pay?

This role lists a salary of S$7,500 – S$15,000 per month.

Is this Software Developer role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in Islandwide. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Software Developer role?

You can apply directly on Allegis Group Singapore Private Limited's careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.