Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd. logo

Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro)

Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd.

D05 Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New TownFull TimeS$3,800 – S$4,200/mo

Posted 27 Jul 2026

About this role

1-Alfaro is seeking a skilled Junior Sous or Sous Chef to support our Head Chef and uphold kitchen standards. The ideal candidate will use their culinary and leadership abilities to help maintain smooth operations and elevate our guests’ dining experience. Job Responsibilities: Assist the Head Chefs in the creation and preparation of Western cuisine. Ensure all food handling and hygiene practices comply with NEA standards. Maintain the quality, quantity, and accuracy of food items prepared and presented according to company and Chef-approved recipes. Verify that all ordered ingredients are received in the correct quantity and stored under proper conditions. Deliver dishes of the highest quality within the required time frame. Support food and menu planning, event menu preparation, food costing, and quality control. Perform other ad hoc duties as assigned. Job Requirements: Candidate should have at least 4 to 5 years of relevant culinary experience. Experience in Western cuisine preparation is an added advantage. Must have completed the Basic Food Hygiene course. Possesses strong initiative and a proactive attitude. Able to manage and uphold sanitation and hygiene standards. Willing to learn and rotate across different kitchen stations and locations. Able to work on weekends and public holidays. Job Location: 1 Pasir Panjang Rd, #34-00 Labrador Tower, Singapore 118479

What they're looking for

LeadershipQuality ControlCookingBusiness Continuity

About Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd.

Industry: Accommodation & food servicesWebsite ↗

Frequently asked questions

What does a Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro) at Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd. do?

1-Alfaro is seeking a skilled Junior Sous or Sous Chef to support our Head Chef and uphold kitchen standards. The ideal candidate will use their culinary and leadership abilities to help maintain smooth operations and elevate our guests’ dining experience. Job Responsibilities: Assist the Head Chefs…

What skills does this Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro) role need?

Key skills for this role include Leadership, Quality Control, Cooking, Business Continuity.

How much does a Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro) at Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd. pay?

This role lists a salary of S$3,800 – S$4,200 per month.

Is this Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro) role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in D05 Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Junior Sous/Sous Chef (1-Alfaro) role?

You can apply directly on Jardin Enchante Pte. Ltd.'s careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.