Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited logo

Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager)

Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited

D08 Little IndiaPermanentS$2,800 – S$3,000/mo

Posted 28 Jul 2026

About this role

You will manage the daily operations of the front office and guest services teams, ensuring that all guests receive outstanding service. You will manage check-in and check-out processes, resolve guest concerns, and lead a team of front desk agents and guest service representatives to meet the hotel’s service standards. As a Front Office Guest Service Supervisor, you’re not just managing daily front office operations – you’re spreading the light and warmth of hospitality by delivering memorable experiences that make the stay for every guest. Here’s what you’ll do during a typical day: Oversee daily front office operations: Overseeing Front Office activities, including guest service, registration, room inventory, and adherence to policies and standards Monitor and elevate service: Assist in tracking guest satisfaction, addressing service issues, and guiding the team to implement improvements that enhance the guest experience Support revenue initiatives: Assist in promoting hotel services and executing up-selling tactics to drive room occupancy and revenue growth Facilitate team knowledge: Provide regular updates and training to ensure the team is well-informed of hotel offerings, services, and local attractions Delight our guests: Welcome guests, respond to inquiries, and resolve concerns promptly to uphold service standards Oversee VIP guest experience: Review VIP reservations and ensure an elevated and seamless check-in and check-out experience Inspire and develop the team: Supervise and support front office team members, monitor performance, provide coaching, and foster a positive and productive work environment Manage Emergencies: Assist in crisis situations, ensuring guest safety and adherence to hotel protocols. Report & Improve: Prepare daily reports, track service trends, and support staff development to enhance performance and guest satisfaction. What we need in you: Proven experience in a front office or guest service management role within the hospitality industry. Strong leadership and team management skills, with the ability to inspire and motivate staff. Excellent communication and interpersonal skills, with a guest-centric approach. Strong problem-solving abilities and attention to detail, with the ability to handle high-pressure situations. Proficiency in hotel property management systems (PMS) and front office operations. Proficiency in English; additional languages are a plus. Ability to work flexible hours, including nights, weekends, and holidays.

What they're looking for

MentoringUpsellingLeadershipQuality Assurance

About Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited

Industry: Accommodation & food servicesWebsite ↗

Frequently asked questions

What does a Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager) at Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited do?

You will manage the daily operations of the front office and guest services teams, ensuring that all guests receive outstanding service. You will manage check-in and check-out processes, resolve guest concerns, and lead a team of front desk agents and guest service representatives to meet the hotel’…

What skills does this Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager) role need?

Key skills for this role include Mentoring, Upselling, Leadership, Quality Assurance.

How much does a Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager) at Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited pay?

This role lists a salary of S$2,800 – S$3,000 per month.

Is this Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager) role remote, hybrid, or on-site?

The listing is based in D08 Little India. Check the posting for remote or hybrid options.

How do I apply for this Guest Service Supervisor (Duty Manager) role?

You can apply directly on Grand Imperial Hotel Pte. Limited's careers page. ApplyLah can tailor your résumé and cover letter to this exact role in seconds first.